Rosemary Essential Oil (Salvia rosmarinus)
Rosemary may also be referred to as Romero, Rosemary Camphor, Rosmarinus Officinalis Ct Camphor, Rosemary Cineole, Rosmarinus Officinalis Ct 1,8 Cineole, Rosemary verbenone - S.Africa, Rosemarinus Officinalis Ct Verbenone. It is typically processed in Algeria, California, Russia, Middle East, Morocco, England, France, Spain, Portugal, Yugoslavia, Morocco, China, South Africa, etc. using steam or hydro distillation, or co2 select extraction as a method for extracting oil from the leaves and flowers/buds.
Rosemary oil comes from the flowers of Rosmarinus officinalis plants. It has an antiseptic, stimulating and analgesic effect.
Camphoraceous Cool Fresh Herbaceous Medicinal Strong Sweet Warm
- Common Name(s): Romero, Rosemary Camphor, Rosmarinus Officinalis Ct Camphor, Rosemary Cineole, Rosmarinus Officinalis Ct 1,8 Cineole, Rosemary verbenone - S.Africa, Rosemarinus Officinalis Ct Verbenone
+ Expand- Collapse
Synonyms(s) for Salvia rosmarinus: Rosmarinus angustifolius, Rosmarinus communis, Rosmarinus flexuosus, Rosmarinus latifolius, Rosmarinus lavandulaceus var. trogloditarum, Rosmarinus laxiflorus, Rosmarinus officinalis, Rosmarinus officinalis f. laxiflorus, Rosmarinus officinalis subsp. laxiflorus, Rosmarinus officinalis subsp. palaui, Rosmarinus officinalis subsp. valentinus, Rosmarinus officinalis var. angustifolius, Rosmarinus officinalis var. angustissimus, Rosmarinus officinalis var. argentatus, Rosmarinus officinalis var. auratus, Rosmarinus officinalis var. latifolius, Rosmarinus officinalis var. laxiflorus, Rosmarinus officinalis var. nutans, Rosmarinus officinalis var. palaui, Rosmarinus officinalis var. prostratus, Rosmarinus officinalis var. rigidus, Rosmarinus officinalis var. trogloditarum, Rosmarinus officinalis var. vulgaris, Rosmarinus palaui, Rosmarinus prostratus, Rosmarinus rigidus, Rosmarinus serotinus, Rosmarinus tenuifolius, Salvia fasciculata
- Botanical Family: Lamiaceae
- Botanical Genus: Salvia
- Chemical Family: Ketones, Monoterpenes, Oxides
- Major Compounds: Camphor, 1,8-Cineole, a-Pinene, Gamma-Terpinene, Camphene
- Perfumery Note: Top/Middle
- Consistency: Thin
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong
- Color: Clear to Pale Yellow
- Countries of Production: Algeria, California, Russia, Middle East, Morocco, England, France, Spain, Portugal, Yugoslavia, Morocco, China, South Africa, etc.
- Indigenous Country: Mediterranean region
- Cultivation: Distiller is Certified Organic or Wild Harvested
- Processing Methods: Steam or Hydro Distillation, or CO2 Select Extraction
- Part Typically Used: Leaves and Flowers/Buds
- Storage: Must be stored in a cold and dark place.
- Shelf Life: Up to four years
- Ethically and sustainably sourced
- Wild Harvested
- Not recommended or safe if pregnant or nursing
- Not recommend or safe for children
Benefits & Uses
May be benefitial for addressing the following ailments:
Aches Arthritis Asthma Catarrh Cellulite Gingivitis Hair : Damaged Hypotension (Low Blood Pressure) Indigestion Insect Repellents Insomnia Libido Muscle Stiffness Nausea Nervous Conditions / Tension Obesity Poor Blood Circulation Rheumatism Scar Tissue Weakness : Lack of Mental or Physical Strength
Therapeutic Benefits of Rosemary:
Analgesic Anti-aging Anti-bacterial Anti-cancer Anti-fungal Anti-infectious Anti-inflammatory Anti-microbial Anti-oxidant Anti-rheumatic Anti-septic Anti-spasmodic Anti-tussive Anti-viral Astringent Cephalic Decongestant Digestive tonic Diuretic Expectorant Liver Supporter Mucolytic Stimulant Warming
Other Uses for Rosemary:
Rosemary oil helps to increase circulation around follicles, prevent hair loss and stimulate hair growth. In addition, rosemary oil helps in case of itchy scalp, dandruffs, and prevent graying of hair.
Rosemary oil is a natural remedy to cure flatulence, stomach cramps, bloating, indigestion and constipation. In addition, rosemary oil helps in detoxification of liver. It increases the amount of bile secreted by the liver and helps protect liver. It is also a natural appetite stimulant.
Rosemary oil is used in products such as soaps, detergents, cosmetics, disinfectants, household sprays and perfumes. In addition, it is widely used in flavoring and cooking, especially meat products, as well as alcoholic and soft drinks.
Cautions & Safety
Cautions when using Rosemary:
Rosemary essential oil is ernerally a safe essential oil . However if it becomes oxidized it may cause skin irritation or sensitization. There are few safety concerns though. According to Tisserand and Young, avoid using this chemotype of rosemary with more than 16% with people with epilepsy and keep any type of rosemary away from the face of babies and kids under five.
Don't use rosemary oil if you suffer from hypertension (high blood pressure).
Tisserand and Young warn that Rosemary Oil is potentially neurotoxic, depending on the level of camphor present in the oil. They also warn not to use on or near the face of infants and children. They recommend dermal maximum s of 16.5% for Rosemary Camphor and 6.5% for Rosemary Verbenone. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young,Essential Oil Safety(Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 407-409.]
Safety Precautions for Rosemary:
Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin without advanced essential oil knowledge or consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and be sure to first read the recommended dilution ratios for children. Consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children, the elderly, if you have medical issues or are taking medications. For in-depth information on oil safety issues, readEssential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.
Avoid Rosemary if:
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem.
Rosemary oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.
Botanical Description of Rosemary:
Rosemary is a hardy evergreen herb that belongs to mint, Lamiaceae, family. It grows up to 3-5 feet high and has aromatic green-gray needle-shaped leaves and pale-blue/lilac/purple flowers. The leaves are 1–4 cm long and 2–4 mm wide, sessile, leathery, linear to linear-lanceolate, with curved edges, dark green upper side and granulosa and page bottom tomentous, with prominent midrib, and very characteristic smell.
Lamiaceae family includes 236 genera and around 6900–7200 species. Other famous members in the mint family are basil, lavender, mint, myrtle, sage and thyme.
Traditional Folklore of Rosemary:
According to popular folklore, the color of the rosemary flower changed from white to blue when Virgin Mary covered it with her blue cloak and since then it is called ‘Rose of Mary’.
In Ancient Egypt, it was used for purification and healing purposes. Remnants of the rosemary plant have been discovered in Egyptian tombs. Rosemary was regularly fumigated in temples and at secular occasions during Greeks and Romans civilizations. It was worn, strung together in garlands, leis and headdresses during social occasions.
During the Middle Ages, rosemary herb was considered sacred. It was used to ward off evils spirits, protect against the plague and other infectious illnesses. In fact, rosemary is one of the ingredients in the “Vinegar of the Four Thieves” recipe. Vinegar of the Four Thieves is a concoction of vinegar infused with herbs, spices or garlic that was believed to protect from the plague.
During the early modern times, French hospitals used to carry out rosemary fumigation to purify the air and prevent infection.
It is estimated that rosemary oil was first distilled during either early Renaissance or late Middle Ages, either in Spain or France, possibly as far back as the 13th century.
Energetic, Spiritual, and Emotional Qualities
Energetics and Chakras Qualites of Rosemary:
3rd Chakra - Personal Power 4th Chakra - Unconditional Love 5th Chakra - Speaking Truth 6th Chakra - Perspective 7th Chakra - Higher Information Balancing Clarity Creation Energy Energizing Expansive Grounding Protective Purifying Transformative Unconditional love Uplifting